Academics

Upcoming events on campus - September 2014

Updated September 11, 2014

Here is information about upcoming events on the Wisconsin Lutheran College campus. Follow the college on Twitter and Facebook for updates.

For details about Warriors athletics events, including weather-related schedule changes, check WLCsports.com.

Chapel is held daily when classes are in session: 10 a.m. on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday and at 11 a.m. on Tuesday and Thursday.

Events for Sep. 1-15

Labor Day: No Classes
Monday, September 1

Poster Sale
Tuesday, September 2
9 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Student Programming: PHAT Tuesday
Tuesday, September 2
9:30 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Vespers
Wednesday, September 3
9:25 p.m.
Chapel

"Run with Warriors" Premier
Friday, September 5
11:23 a.m.
Warrior Underground

Student Programming: Brewers Game Tailgate
Friday, September 5 *New Date*
5 p.m.
Outdoor Basketball Court

Pathways to College High Schoolers
Saturday, September 6
9 a.m.
Campus Center, Warrior Underground, Generac Hall

Women's Tennis vs. Dominican
Saturday, September 6
10 a.m.
Hart Park

Women's Tennis vs. Concordia Chicago
Saturday, September 6
2 p.m.
Hart Park

Football vs. Lake Forest
Saturday, September 6
7 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Raabe Stadium

Student Programming: Movie Night
Saturday, September 6
10:30 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Raabe Stadium

Bible Study
Sunday, September 7
9:45 a.m.
Campus Center - Fireside East

Worship Service
Sunday, September 7
10:30 a.m.
Chapel

Student Programming: Monday Madness
Monday, September 8
9:15 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Executive Committee Meeting
Tuesday, September 9

Student Programming: PHAT Tuesday
Tuesday, September 9
9:30 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Afternoon Tea
Wednesday, September 10
2 to 4 p.m.
Galleria

Women's Tennis vs. Concordia Wisconsin
Wednesday, September 10
4 p.m.
Hart Park

Conference of Congregations Annual Meeting
Wednesday, September 10
6:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Reichel Lecture Hall (FM15)

Men's Soccer vs. Illinois Tech
Wednesday, September 10
7 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Field

Vespers
Wednesday, September 10
9:25 p.m.
Chapel

College Republicans 9/11 Remembrance Event
Thursday, September 11
7 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Siebert Center

Women's Soccer vs. Lake Forest
Thursday, September 11
7 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Field

Campus Ministry Fall Retreat
September 12-14
Off Campus

Ella Post Legacy Society Dinner
Friday, September 12
5:30 p.m. - Registration
Campus Center - Dining Hall

Alumni Art Exhibition Opening Reception
Friday, September 12
6 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schlueter Art Gallery

Men's Soccer vs. Beloit
Friday, September 12
7 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Field

Guest Artist Series: Cab Calloway Orchestra 
Friday, September 12
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall

Student Programming: Karaoke Night
Friday, September 12
8:30 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Women's Golf WLC Triangular
Saturday, September 13
10 a.m.
Greenfield Park

Women's Soccer vs. North Park
Saturday, September 13
1 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Field

Music Department Alumni Recital
Saturday, September 13
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall

Bible Study
Sunday, September 14
9:45 a.m.
Campus Center - Fireside East

Men's Golf WLC Fall Invitational
Sunday, September 14
10 a.m.
Washington County Golf Course, Hartford

Worship Service
Sunday, September 14
10:30 a.m.
Chapel

Men's Golf WLC Fall Invitational
Monday, September 15
7:30 a.m.
Washington County Golf Course, Hartford

Events for Sep. 16-30

Student Programming: Corn Roast *New Date*
Tuesday, September 16
11:30 a.m.
Outdoor Basketball Court

Women's Tennis vs. Lakeland
Tuesday, September 16
6:30 p.m.
Hart Park

Student Programming: PHAT Tuesday
Tuesday, September 16
9:30 p.m.
Warrior Underground

U.S. Constitution Day Celebration
Wednesday, September 17
10:30 a.m.
Campus Center Galleria

Community Open House
Wednesday, September 17
4 to 7 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance

Vespers
Wednesday, September 17
9:25 p.m.
Chapel

Homecoming Pep Rally
Thursday, September 18
8 p.m.
Recreation Complex

Opening Theatre Production: Sleepwalking
Friday, September 19
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Raabe Theatre

Student Programming: RA Game Night
Friday, September 19
Time TBD
Campus Center - Dining Hall

Pathways to College Orientation
Saturday, September 20
11:30 a.m.
Center for Arts and Performance

Football vs. Kalamazoo
Homecoming
Saturday, September 20
1 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Raabe Stadium

Opening Theatre Production: Sleepwalking
Saturday, September 20
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Raabe Theatre

Bible Study
Sunday, September 21
9:45 a.m.
Campus Center - Fireside East

Worship Service
Sunday, September 21
10:30 a.m.
Chapel

Opening Theatre Production: Sleepwalking
Sunday, September 21
2:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Raabe Theatre

Campus Ministry: Dare to be Christian
Monday, September 22
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall

Student Programming: Monday Madness
Monday, September 22
9:15 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Women's Soccer vs. Maranatha
Tuesday, September 23
7 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Field

Student Programming: PHAT Tuesday
Tuesday, September 23
9:30 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Pathways to College Listening Luncheon
Wednesday, September 24
11:30 a.m.
Schwan Library - Heritage Room

Men's Soccer vs. Lawrence
Wednesday, September 24
7 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Field

Volleyball vs. Benedictine
Wednesday, September 24
7 p.m.
Recreation Complex

Vespers
Wednesday, September 24
9:25 p.m.
Chapel

Student Programming: WEB Event
Wednesday, September 24
Time and location TBD

Opening Theatre Production: Sleepwalking
Thursday, September 25
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Raabe Theatre

Board of Regents Meeting
September 26-27
Campus-wide

Volleyball vs. Simpson
Friday, September 26
1 p.m.
Recreation Complex

Volleyball vs. Dubuque
Friday, September 26
5 p.m.
Recreation Complex

Opening Theatre Production: Sleepwalking
Friday, September 26
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Raabe Theatre

Student Programming: Warrior Feud
Friday, September 26
Time TBD
Warrior Underground

Women's Tennis vs. Marian
Saturday, September 27
10 a.m.
Hart Park

Volleyball vs. Buena Vista
Saturday, September 27
10 a.m.
Recreation Complex

Women's Soccer vs. St. Norbert
Saturday, September 27
1 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Field

Women's Tennis vs. MSOE
Saturday, September 27
2 p.m.
Hart Park

Volleyball vs. Central (Iowa)
Saturday, September 27
2 p.m.
Recreation Complex

Opening Theatre Production: Sleepwalking
Saturday, September 27
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Raabe Theatre

Student Programming: WEB Event
Saturday, September 27
Time and location TBD

Bible Study
Sunday, September 28
9:45 a.m.
Campus Center - Fireside East

Worship Service
Sunday, September 28
10:30 a.m.
Chapel

Homeschool Visit Day
Monday, September 29
9:15 a.m.

New Friends
Monday, September 29
5 p.m.
Generac Hall

Women's Soccer vs. Marian
Tuesday, September 30
7 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Field

Student Programming: PHAT Tuesday
Tuesday, September 30
9:30 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Don't miss...

Band and Choir Fall Showcase Concert
October 3-4

Admissions Fall Visit Day 
Friday, October 31